The keel-billed toucan is a colorful Latin American performer of the toucan family. It's the national bird of Belize. It's also referred to as sulfur-breasted toucan or rainbow-billed toucan. Including its invoice, the keel-billed toucan ranges in length from around 42 to 55 cm.
Their large and colorful charge averages around 12--15 cm about one-third of its own span. The Bill is large and heavy and it's mainly green with a red tip and orange sides. The diet of the bird is largely of a vast range of fruit, but may also have insects, eggs, nestlings and lizards, as well as small birds.
The king vulture is a large bird located in Central and South America. The king vulture has a rather noticeable yellow fleshy caruncle on its own beak. The king vulture has the most powerful bill of this New World vultures. This invoice has a mixed suggestion and a sharp cutting edge. With its invoice to tear, it makes the initial cut into a new carcass. The king vulture eats anything from cattle carcasses into beached fish and dead lizards.
Great White Pelican
The great white pelican also referred to as the eastern white pelican, rosy pelican or white pelican is a bird at the pelican family. It breeds from southeastern Europe throughout Asia and in Africa in swamps and shallow lakes. Great White Pelican has long and broad invoice. The mainly white bird has contrasting black flight feathers on the wings. The diet of the great white pelican is made up mainly of fish.
The black skimmer strains in North and South America. The black skimmer is the largest of those 3 skimmer species. It measures 40--50 cm long with a 107--127 cm wingspan. The basal half of this bill is reddish, the remainder mainly black and the lower mandible is much-elongated. Skimmers have a mild graceful flight with steady beats of the long wings. They feeds on insects, fish, crustaceans and molluscs.
The black-necked stork is a tall long-necked bird in the stork family. It's a resident species across South and Southeast Asia using a disjunct population in Australia. Adult birds of both genders have a heavy bill and are patterned in white and glossy blacks. The Black-necked Stork feeds on fish, small crustaceans and amphibians. They have also been known to prey on the eggs and hatchlings of turtles.
WEEKLY TOP POST